Skip to content

2013 Youth Media Award Winners Announced!

2013 January 29
  • Email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • RSS

ala youth media awards 2013This morning, the winners and honor books for ALA’s Youth Media Awards were announced to an enthusiastic crowd in Seattle during ALA’s Midwinter Meeting. Here are the YA titles that were recognized (children’s books recognized by these awards have been omitted from the list; find the full list of winners on ALA’s website):

Alex Award for adult books with teen appeal

  • Caring is Creepy by David Zimmerman, published by Soho Press, Inc.
  • Girlchild by Tupelo Hassman, published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Juvenile in Justice by Richard Ross, published by Richard Ross
  • Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan, published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • My Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf, published by Abrams ComicArts, an imprint of Abrams
  • One Shot at Forever by Chris Ballard, published by Hyperion
  • Pure by Julianna Baggott, published by Grand Central Publishing, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.
  • The Round House by Louise Erdrich, published by Harper, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers
  • Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt, published by Dial Press, an imprint of the Random House Publishing Group, a division of Random House, Inc.
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple, published by Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.

Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in young adult literature

  • Tamora Pierce

Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in young adult literature

  • Winner: In Darkness, written by Nick Lake and published by Bloomsbury Books for Young Readers
  • Honor: Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz, published by Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division
  • Honor: Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, published by Hyperion, an imprint of Disney Book Group
  • Honor: Dodger by Terry Pratchett, published by HarperCollins Children’s Books, a division of HarperCollins Publishers
  • Honor: The White Bicycle by Beverley Brenna, published by Red Deer Press

Odyssey Award for outstanding audiobooks for young adults

  • Winner: The Fault in Our Stars, produced by Brilliance Audio, written by John Green, and narrated by Kate Rudd
  • Honor: Artemis Fowl: The Last Guardian, produced by Listening Library, written by Eoin Colfer, and narrated by Nathaniel Parker
  • Monstrous Beauty, produced by Macmillian Audio, written by Elizabeth Fama and narrated by Katherine Kellgren

Schneider Family Book Award for an artistic expression of the disability experience

  • Teen winner: Somebody, Please Tell Me Who I Am, written by Harry Mazer and Peter Lerangis and published by Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division

Stonewall Book Award for outstanding LGBTQ titles

  • Winner: Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe, written by Benjamin Alire Sáenz, published by Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division
  • Honor: Drama, written and illustrated by Raina Telgemeier and published by Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.
  • Honor: Gone, Gone, Gone, written by Hannah Moskowitz and published by Simon Pulse, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division
  • Honor: October Mourning: A Song for Matthew Shepard, written by Lesléa Newman and published by Candlewick Press
  • Honor: Sparks: The Epic, Completely True Blue, (Almost) Holy Quest of Debbie, written by S.J. Adams and published by Flux, an imprint of Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd.

William C. Morris Award for outstanding debut novels

  • Winner: Seraphina, written by Rachel Hartman, published by Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc.
  • Honor: Wonder Show, written by Hannah Barnaby, published by Houghton Mifflin, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers
  • Honor: Love and Other Perishable Items, written by Laura Buzo, published by Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc.
  • Honor: After the Snow, written by S.D. Crockett, published by Feiwel and Friends, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group
  • Honor: The Miseducation of Cameron Post, written by emily m. danforth, published by Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults

  • Winner: Bomb: The Race to Build — and Steal — the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon, written by Steve Sheinkin, published by Flash Point/Roaring Brook Press, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group
  • Honor: Steve Jobs: The Man Who Thought Different, written by Karen Blumenthal, published by Feiwel & Friends, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group
  • Honor: Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95, written by Phillip Hoose, published by Farrar Straus Giroux, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group
  • Honor: Titanic: Voices from the Disaster, written by Deborah Hopkinson, published by Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic
  • Honor: We’ve Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children’s March, written by Cynthia Levinson, published by Peachtree Publishers

Share and enjoy

  • Email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • RSS

Comments are closed.

Email
Pinterest